AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. § 158(a)(1). Section 158(c) protects parties' free speech, and it provides that "[t]he expressing of any views, argument, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute or be evidence of an unfair labor practice under any of the provisions of this subchapter, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit." Id. § 158(c).
Section 153 of the NLRA allows the Board to delegate its section 159 authority to its regional directors, permitting them "to determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, to investigate and provide for hearings, and determine whether a question of representation exists, and to direct an election or take a secret ballot ... and certify the results thereof." Id. § 153(b). While a hearing officer may conduct the pre-election hearing, he may not make "any recommendations with respect thereto," as decisions regarding elections are reserved for the regional directors and the Board. See id. § 159(c)(1). "[U]pon the filing of a request [for review] with the Board by any interested person, the Board may review any action of a regional director delegated to him," but review by the Board does not operate as a stay of the regional director's action. Id. § 153(b).
After announcing the proposed rule and subjecting it to a notice and comment period,
Although the Chamber plaintiffs seek to have the entire Final Rule invalidated, see